Teagasc logo

 

UCC logo


 

The themes of the plenary session and subsequent parallel
sessions are described below, along with the corresponding lists of internationally renowned speakers who have confirmed they will be presenting at ABIC 2008.

Please note that the indicative title of the topic(s) that will be covered in each session is described in italic formatted text under each speaker.

 

Sunday, August 24th, 2008
5.00 pm Registration available
7.00 pm Welcome Reception

Welcome to delegates:
Prof. Jim Burke, Chair of ABIC 2008, Head of Centre Teagasc Crops Research Centre.

Official opening of ABIC 2008 by Mr. Billy Kelleher TD, Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment.

Professor Patrick Fitzpatrick, Head of the College of Science, Engineering and Food Science, University College Cork.

Dr. Charles Spillane, Genetics and Biotechnology Lab., University College Cork.



Monday, August 25, 2008

8:30 am - 5:30 pm Registration





8.30 am - 9.15 am



9.15 am- 10.00 am



10.00 am- 10.30 am






10.30 am - 11.15 am



11.15 am - 12.00 pm







12.45 pm - 14.15 pm








14.15 pm - 14.35 pm



14.35 pm - 14.55 pm


14.55 pm - 15.15 pm


15.15 pm - 15.35 pm










14.15 pm - 14.35 pm



14.35 pm - 14.55 pm

14.55 pm - 15.15 pm



15.15 pm - 15.35 pm

15.35 pm - 15.55 pm











14.15 pm - 14.35 pm



14.35 pm - 14.55 pm


14.55 pm - 15.15 pm



15.15 pm - 15.35 pm

15.35 pm - 15.55 pm





15.55 pm - 16.25 pm







16.25 pm - 17.10 pm




17.10 pm - 17.55 pm




 

Plenary Session
Chair Prof. Gerry Boyle, Director of Teagasc
Location: Boole 4

Patrick Cunningham, Chief Scientific Adviser to the Irish Government.
Four Challenges or One? Population, Food, Energy, Climate


Ganesh Kishore, Biotechnology Venture Capital, Burrill & Company, USA.
Financing ag-biotech – innovations in venture capital

Coffee and exhibition

Plenary Session
Chair: Prof. Patrick Fottrell, Chairperson of Science Foundation Ireland
Location: Boole 4

Colin Merritt, Director of Biotechnology, Monsanto, UK.
The role of agricultural biotechnology in feed, food and fuel production


Richard Jefferson, CEO of CAMBIA, Canberra, Australia.
CAMBIA’s open innovation initiative for ag-biotech & life sciences research





Lunch, Poster Session I and Exhibition


Parallel Session I: The role of ag-biotech innovation for national and international competitiveness
C
hair: Prof. Karen McDonald, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, UC Davis, USA.
Location: Boole 1


Lyle Stewart, Minister of Enterprise & Innovation, Saskatchewan, Canada.
Roles and responsibilities of governments in promoting ag-biotech innovation: The Canadian experience
Ann Van Gysel,
Manager, Flandersbio, Belgium.
Plant biotechnology innovation and industry development in Belgium
Ralph Scorza, USDA-ARS Horticultural Biotechnology Program, USA.
Horticultural biotechnology R & D & the ARS
Dr. Juergen Logemann, Vice President of Technology Management, BASF Plant Science GmbH, Germany.
BASF Plant Science - The trait technology partner for food, feed and renewable resources


Parallel Session II: Food & dairy ag-biotechnology
Chair: Dr. William Charteris, Beverages, Bakery & Food 
Technology Dept, Enterprise Ireland.
Location: Boole 2

Graeme McRae, President & CEO, Bioniche Life Sciences Inc., Canada.
From oncology to immunomodulation in the ag-biotech sector - Food safety vaccines
Paul Donnelly, CRC for Innovative Dairy Products, Australia.
Genetic basis for lactation and composition of milk
Zac Hanley, Chief Scientist for government/industry research consortium Pastoral Genomics, New Zealand. 
Biotechnological strategies and impacts of forages on meat and dairy production and quality
Aidan Connolly, Alltech, Ireland & USA.
Alltech’s Animal Feed Biotechnology R&D
Maurice Keane, General Manager of Glanbia Nutritionals Ingredient Technologies in Europe.
Functional food research from an Industrial perspective


Parallel Session III: Biotech R & D for second generation biofuels and bioenergy
C
hair:  Prof. Alan Dobson, Director, Environmental Research Institute (ERI), University College Cork.
Sponsor:
BP Biofuels

Location: Boole 3

Ian Dobson, Business Technology Manager, British Petroleum (BP) Biofuels PLC.
Bringing second generation biofuels to the market: biobutanol, cellulosic ethanol & the future of biofuels R&D
David Weiner, Verenium Corporation, USA.
Accelerated enzyme evolution for development of cellulosic ethanol and third generation biofuels

Maria Tuohy, Molecular Glycobiotechnology Group, Biochemistry Dept, NUI Galway & Eirzyme, Ireland.
Applied biochemistry - Eirzyme's molecular enzymology for bioenergy production
Barbel Hahn-Hagerdal, Lund University, Lund, Sweden.
Developing technologies for second generation biofuels
Helge Zieler, Director, Plant Genomics, Synthetic Genomics  Inc., USA.
The promise of genetic improvement and synthetic biology of photosynthetic organisms for mitigating energy problems and global climate change

Coffee and exhibition


Plenary Session
Chair:
Prof. Jim Burke, Chair ABIC 2008, Head of Centre, Teagasc Crops Research Centre, Carlow.
Location: Boole 4

Robert Watson, Director of International Ag-Assessment & Chief Science Advisor, DEFRA, UK.
Plant biotechnology & the International Assessment of Agricultural Knowledge, Science and Technology for Development (IAASTD)

Piet van der Meer, Executive Secretary of the Public Research and Regulation Initiative (PRRI).
Understanding and engaging in the international regulation of agricultural biotechnologies - The Public Research and Regulation Initiative


Tuesday, August 26, 2008
8:30 am - 5:30 pm Registration





8.30 am - 9.15 am



9.15 am- 10.00 am





10.00 am- 10.30 am








10.30 am - 10.50 am


10.50 am - 11.10 am

11.10 am - 11.30 am


11.30 am - 11.50 am


11.50 am - 12.10 pm












10.30 am - 10.50 am


10.50 am - 11.10 am


11.10 am - 11.30 am


11.30 am - 11.50 am


11.50 am - 12.10 pm

12.10 pm - 12.30 pm










10.30 am - 10.50 am


10.50 am - 11.10 am



11.10 am - 11.30 am


11.30 am - 11.50 am


11.50 am - 12.10 pm


12.10 pm - 12.30 pm



12.30 pm - 14.00 pm








14.00 pm - 14.20 pm


14.20 pm - 14.40 pm


14.40 pm - 15.00 pm

15.00 pm - 15.20 pm




15.20 pm - 15.40 pm


15.40 pm - 16.00 pm







14.00 pm - 14.20 pm

14.20 pm - 14.40 pm

14.40 pm - 15.00 pm


15.00 pm - 15.20 pm



15.20 pm - 15.40 pm

15.40 pm - 16.00 pm










14.00 pm - 14.20 pm


14.20 pm - 14.40 pm



14.40 pm - 15.00 pm


15.00 pm - 15.20 pm



15.20 pm - 15.40 pm



15.40 pm - 16.00 pm

 

Plenary Session
Chair: Matt Dempsey, Editor, Irish Farmers Journal
Location: Boole 4

Roger Beachy, President of Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St Louis, USA.
Plant biotechnology and economic competitiveness

Garlich von Essen, Director of the European Seed Association (ESA) & member of the European Technology Platform "Plants for the Future" Executive Committee.
The EU Plants for the Future Technology Platform


Coffee and exhibition


Parallel Session I: Marine & algal biotechnology
Chair:
Dr. Henry Lyons, Director of Research at Brandon  
Products Ltd.
Sponsor:
Irish Marine Institute
Location: Boole 1

Paul Ross, Teagasc Moorepark, Cork, Ireland.
Mining for health-promoting bioactives from food sources - the Irish Marine Functional Foods Initiative (NutraMara)
Sarah Hotchkiss, Cybercolloids Ltd, Ireland.
Seaweed and algal R & D opportunities for Ireland
Jan Olafsen, University of Tromsø, Norway  & President of European Society for Marine Biotechnology.
Advances, Prospects & Challenges for Marine Biotechnology
Patrick Prunet, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA), France.
Finfish breeding & genomics – future fish
Balakrishnan Prithiviraj, Department of Plant and Animal Sciences, Nova Scotia Agricultural College, Canada.
Seaweed extracts as plant biostimulants: Benefits for biotic and abiotic stress


Parallel Session II: Ag-biotech regulations, rules and perceptions
Chair: Patrick Wall, Chairperson of European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) and Prof. of Public Health, UCD, Ireland.

Sponsored by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Location: Boole 2

Alan McHughen, Dept of Botany & Plant Sciences, University of California (Riverside), USA.
 Ag-biotech regulations and biosafety
John O'Brien, CEO of Food Safety Authority Ireland.
Role of the Food Safety Authority in ensuring the safety of consumed foods in Ireland
Ewen Mullins, Plant Biotechnology Unit, Teagasc Crops Research Centre, Carlow, Ireland.
Assessing the potential impact of GM crops for Ireland
Edna Einsiedel, Faculty of Communication and Culture, University of Calgary, Canada.
Ag biotech & Science Communication: What have we learned?
Klaus Ammann, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands.
Do GM crops pose risks to the environment?
Ronald Doering, Government Relations and Regulatory Affairs Group, Gowlings, Canada.
The future evolution of plant biotechnology regulatory policies


Parallel Session III: The future of plant genetic engineering
Chair:
Dr. Rainer Fischer, Fraunhofer Institute, Germany.
Sponsor:
Dow Agrosciences
Location: Boole 3

Jonathan Gressel, Dept of Plant Sciences, Faculty of Biochemistry, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel.
Genetic glass ceilings - transgenics for new and underutilised crops
Paul Christou, ICREA Research Professor, University of Lleida, Spain.
Multi-trait transfer - advances and applications of cereal transformation
Ralph Bock, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany. 
Chloroplast transformation & biotechnological applications
Mary-Dell Chilton, Syngenta Biotechnology Inc., Research Triangle Park, NC, USA.
Gene targeting: Advances, implications and applications
Mike Murray, Dow Agrosciences, USA.
Zn finger proteins for rapid trait development – Dow Sangamo Technology platform
Manash Chatterjee, CEO of BenchBio Ltd, India.

TILLING and ecoTILLING for Trait Discovery


Lunch, Poster Session I and Exhibition


Parallel Session I: Plant biotech, bioenergy and biorefineries
Chair: Dr.
Maria Tuohy, Molecular Glycobiotechnology Group, Biochemistry Dept, NUI Galway & Eirzyme, Ireland.
Location: Boole 1


Johan Sanders and Ben Brehmer, Wageningen University, The Netherlands.
Biorefinery- the bridge between agriculture and chemistry
Peter Welters, CEO, Phytowelt Green Technologies, GmbH, Germany.
Plantdustrial – linking plant and industrial biotechnology

Liisa Viikari, VTT Biotechnology and Food Research, Finland.
Tailored enzymes for enhanced hydrolysis of lignocellulose.
Iain Donnison, Bioenergy & Biorenewables Programme Leader, Institute of Biological, Environmental & Rural Sciences (IBERS), Aberystwyth University, Wales.
Grasses as next generation biofuels; recent advances and challenges
Christoph Benning, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Michigan State University, USA.
Lipid biosynthesis for enhanced seed traits and biofuel innovations
Michael Oelck, co-founder of Saponin Inc., Saskatoon, Canada.
The new SAPONIN business - Pink(s) to the prairies


Parallel Session II:
Functional foods and bioactives
Chair: Prof. Charles Daly, University College Cork.

Location: Boole 2

Konrad Sechley, Gowlings, Canada.
Open source innovation models in Ag-biotechnology
David Bailey, CEO of Genome Alberta, Canada.
Genome Alberta: Partnership models for the future
Denis J Murphy, University of Glamorgan, Wales.
Public sector plant breeding & biotech: Societal context and agricultural futures
Malcolm Devine  VP, Crop Development and Commercialization of Performance Plants Inc., Canada.
Stress tolerance and yield enhancement in crops - Performance Plants ag-biotech R&D
Dave Smardon, President of Bioenterprise Canada, Canada.
Financing & development of AgBioTech businesses
Liz Fletcher, ITI Life Sciences, Scotland.
Growing innovation in Scotland: the ITI perspective



Parallel Session III: Ag-biotech innovation and incentives
Chair: Prof. Martina Newell-McGloughlin, University of California, Biotechnology Research and Education Program, University of California Davis, USA.
Sponsor: Enterprise Ireland
Location: Boole 3

Liam Donnelly, Director of Food Research, Teagasc, Moorepark, Ireland.
Food for health research. A new direction for dairy science
Peter Shewry, Head of Centre for Crop Genetic Research, Rothamsted Research, UK.
Research advances for improving wheat grain quality for nutrition and processing

Vincent Petiard, Nestle Research and Development Centre, France.
Plant biotechnology and functional foods - convergence and synergy

Fergus Shanahan, Alimentary Pharmabiotic Centre, University College Cork, Ireland.
The Alimentary Pharmabiotic Center and the future of functional foods in Ireland
Ilya Raskin, Biotech Center for Agriculture & the Environment, Rutgers University & Phytomedics Inc., USA.
Botanical therapeutics - The Phytomedics R & D pipeline for novel bioactives

Catherine Burgess, Food Safety Department, Teagasc Ashtown Food Research Centre (ARFC), Dublin, Ireland.
The role of biotechnology in food safety management.

 
16.00 pm - 16.30 pm  Coffee
16:30 pm - 18.30 pm  Poster Session II and Exhibition

20:00 pm

 ABIC 2008 Banquet Dinner in the Silver Springs Hotel


Wednesday, August 27, 2008

8:30 am - 5:30 pm Registration





9.15 am- 10.00 am



10.00 am- 10.30 am







10.30 am - 10.50 am



10.50 am - 11.10 am



11.10 am - 11.30 am



11.20 am - 11.50 am

11.50 am - 12.10 pm


12.10 pm - 12.30 pm










10.30 am - 10.50 am


10.50 am - 11.10 am



11.10 am - 11.30 am


11.30 am - 11.50 am

11.50 am - 12.10 pm


12.10 pm - 12.30 pm











10.30 am - 10.50 am



10.50 am - 11.10 am


11.10 am - 11.30 am

11.30 am - 11.50 am


11.50 am - 12.10 pm


12.10 pm - 12.30 pm




12.30 pm - 15.00 pm







15.00 pm  - 15.20 pm



15.20 pm - 15.40 pm


15.40 pm - 16.00 pm


16.00 pm - 16.20 pm


16.20 pm - 16.40 pm

16.40 pm - 17.00 pm









15.00 pm  - 15.20 pm



15.20 pm - 15.40 pm



15.40 pm - 16.00 pm


16.00 pm - 16.20 pm


16.20 pm - 16.40 pm



16.40 pm - 17.00 pm










15.00 pm - 15.20 pm


15.20 pm - 15.40 pm



15.40 pm - 16.00 pm



16.00 pm - 16.20 pm

16.20 pm - 16.40 pm


16.40 pm - 17.00 pm

Plenary Session
Chair: Prof. Liam Donnelly, Head of Teagasc Moorepark Food Research Centre.
Location: Boole 4

Eija Pehu, Senior Biotechnology Advisor, World Bank.
The World Bank’s role and activities in agricultural biotechnology  R & D


Coffee and exhibition


Parallel Session I: Crop breeding and genomics
Chair: Prof. Peter Jones, Department of Zoology, Ecology, Plant Science, University College Cork.

Location: Boole 1

Andrew Paterson, Director of Plant Genome Mapping Laboratory, University of Georgia, USA.
Comparative genomics - Applications and opportunities for crop enhancement
Willem Stiekema,
Director of Centre for Biosystems Genomics, The Netherlands.
The Solanaceae Genome Project (SOL) – biotechnological implications
Dan Milbourne, Plant Biotechnology Unit, Teagasc Crops Research Centre, Carlow, Ireland.
From genomics to breeding – developing and deploying markers for PCN resistance in potat
o
Ingo Lenk,
DLF-TRIFOLIUM A/S, Denmark.
DLF Trifolium, grass genomics & plant biotechnology traits
Susanne Barth, Plant Biotechnology Unit, Teagasc Crops Research Centre, Carlow, Ireland.
Investigations into biomass yield in perennial ryegrass

Anker Sørensen, Manager Applied Research, Keygene N.V., The Netherlands.
Genomics as a service industry - Keygene


Parallel Session II: Plant biotechnology - industry and regulatory perspectives.
Chair: Prof. Fergal O'Gara, Microbiology Department and BIOMERIT Research Centre, University College Cork
Location: Boole 2

Alan Raybould, Syngenta, Bracknell, UK.
Environmental risk assessment of GM crops - an industry perspective
Andrzej Kilian, CEO of Diversity Arrays Technology (DArT P/L), Australia.
DArT- Novel technology & business model for high-throughput genome profiling
Martin Ganal, CEO of Trait Genetics, Germany.
Development and use of molecular markers for plant breeding in field crops and vegetables
Philipe Herve, Exelixis Plant Science, USA.
Does a flat world change the biotechnology fields?
Krista Thomas, Canadian Food Inspection Agency, Canada.

Future Challenges in Agricultural Biotechnology Regulation- a Canadian perspective
Morakot Tanticharoen, National Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (BIOTEC), Thailand.
The national ag-biotech research programme of Thailand


Parallel Session III: Animal genomics and biotechnology
Chair:
Prof Dan Bradley, Smurfit Institute of Genetics, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland.
Sponsor:
Identigen
Location: Boole 3

Jerry Taylor, Wurdack Endowed Chair in Animal Genomics, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Missouri, USA.
Domestic animal genomes meet animal breeding – translational biology in the ag-biotech sector
Dermot Morris, Animal Bioscience Centre, Teagasc Athenry.
Steroidal and nutritional regulation of key uterine genes and proteins in the cow
Leif Andersson, Uppsala University, Sweden.
The Chicken Genome Project - chicken genomics & biotechnology
Ronan Loftus, Director of Global Commercial Development, Identigen, Ireland.
Animal genomics & diagnostics: DNA-based traceability systems
Alex Evans, Department of Animal Science, University College Dublin.
Applying biotechnologies to understand fertility in cattle
Ruth Hamill, Teagasc, Ashtown Food Research Centre, Ireland.
Analysis of gene expression level and SNP frequencies in crossbred cattle, characterised as divergent for palatability traits


Lunch and UCC hosting event for trade delegates


Parallel Session I: Molecular pharming
Chair: Prof. Philip Dix, NUI Maynooth.
Location: Boole 1


Nigel Jenkins, Principal Investigator,  National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training, Ireland.
Biomanufacturing in mammalian cells – challenges and opportunities
Charles Arntzen, The Biodesign Institute, Arizona, USA.
Molecular pharming in plants - a disruptive technology for the mammalian production-based  pharma sector?
Rainer Fischer, Executive Director, Fraunhofer Institute for Molecular Biology and Applied Ecology, Germany.
Plant cell culture-based production platforms - The IME experience
Lokesh Joshi, National Centre for Biomedical Engineering Science, NUI Galway, Ireland.
Molecular Pharming and Glycosylation
Gilbert Gorr, Greenovation Biotech Gmbh, Germany.
Molecular pharming of therapeutics in the moss bioreactor
Maurice Moloney, SemBioSys Genetics Inc., Canada.
SemBioSys: Novel approaches for commercial molecular pharming: Reducing the costs of human insulin   



Parallel Session II: Plant genetics and trait improvement
Chair: Dr. Charles Spillane, Genetics and Biotechnology Lab., University College Cork.
Location: Boole 2


Michael Metzlaff, Research Liaison Manager, Bayer Crop Science, Germany.
Bayer Crop Science biotech traits & technologies for future ag-sustainability
Oliver Ratcliffe, Vice President of Research, Mendel Biotechnology Inc., USA.
Mendel Biotechnology's R & D - genetic switches for enhancing plant growth, metabolism and stress responses
Ueli Grossniklaus, Institute of Plant Biology, University of Zurich, Switzerland.
Genetics and epigenetics of apomixis technology development
Dani Zamir, Robert H. Smith Institute of Plant Sciences and Genetics in Agriculture, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel.
Natural variation, QTLs & fruit biotechnology
Roger Hellens, Science Leader - Fruit Genomics, Hortresearch, New Zealand.
Improving fruit quality through plant gene discovery and functional genomics
Hagai Karchi, Co-founder of Evogene, Israel.
Genes controlling yield and yield stability - Evogene's ATHLETE (Agro Trait Harvest LEads TEchnology)


Parallel Session III: Ag-biotech and developing countries
Chair: Prof. David McConnell, Smurfit Institute of Genetics, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland.
Sponsored by: European Action on Global Life Sciences (EAGLES)

Wayne Powell, Director of National Institute of Agricultural Botany (NIAB), UK & Chair of CGIAR Generation Challenge Program.
Crop Genomics & the CGIAR Generation Challenge Programme

Joe Tohme, International Centre for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT), Cali, Colombia.
Crop genetics & biotechnology for combating hidden hunger micronutrient deficiencies – Harvest Plus
Melinda Smale, International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), Washington DC, USA.
Crop biotechnology benefits to smallholders? - Perceptions and evidence
Robert Tripp, Overseas Development Institute, UK.
Transgenic crops and resource poor farmers. The case of Bt cotton

Ed Rege, Biotechnology Theme Director, International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI), Kenya.
Animal biotechnology research for poverty reduction in Africa
Noel Murphy, Molecular Parasitology Lab., NUI Maynooth, Ireland.
Strategic co-operation and new partnerships for combating diseases of poverty
 


Conference Close