Program

To download the full program used at ABIC 2014 click here.

 |  SUNDAY  |  MONDAY  |  TUESDAY  |  WEDNESDAY  |

  Sunday, October 5, 2014

8:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Registration Open - Main Floor

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Salon ABC, TCU Place

Public Forum:
"Continuing the Borlaug Legacy into the Next Century"
Julie Borlaug
Associate Director for External Relations,Norman E. Borlaug Institute for International Agriculture
Dallas, Texas, USA
Chair: Jerome Konecsni, Innovation Saskatchewan
Sponsored by: Innovation Saskatchewan 

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Opening Ceremony / Exhibit Hall Opening:
Welcome Reception 
ABIC Chair, Wilf Keller
Hon. Lyle Stewart
AWB Board Chair, Peter Phillips
Innovation Saskatchewan, Jerome Konescni
Sponsored by: Innovation Saskatchewan

 - Back to Top -

  Monday, October 6, 2014

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration Open - Main Floor

7:00 am - 7:45 am
Gallery A, TCU Place

Today's Speaker's Breakfast 
Sponsored by: CanniMed Ltd.

7:00 am - 7:45 am
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Delegate Breakfast

 Theme for the Day: Innovation for Global Food Security

8:00 am - 8:30 am
Salon ABC, TCU Place

Opening Ceremonies and Welcome:

ABIC Chair, Wilf Keller
Minister Responsible for Innovation, Jeremy Harrison
AWB Board Chair, Peter Phillips

8:30 am - 9:15 am
Salon ABC, TCU Place

"The role of crop biotechnology within the Gates Foundation’s investment portfolio promoting agricultural development for the poor in Africa and South Asia”
Lawrence Kent
Senior Porgram Officer, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Seattle, Washington, USA
Chair: Art Froehlich, AdFarm

9:15 am - 10:00 am
Salon ABC, TCU Place

"Progress and Challenges in Developing Golden Rice"
Ingo Potrykus
Professor Emeritus - Plant Sciences, ETH Zuerich
Magden, Switzerland
Chair: Rick Pawluk, McCarthy Tetrault
Sponsored by: McCarthy Tetrault

10:00 am - 10:30 am
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Coffee Break: Exhibit Hall - Lower Level
Sponsored by: Conviron

10:30 am - 11:15 am
Salon ABC, TCU Place

"Biotechnology Tools Can Address Our Biggest Livestock Production Challenges to 2050"
Suzanne Bertrand
Deputy Director General-Biosciences, International Livestock Research Institute
Nairobi, Kenya
Chair: David Chalack, Alberta Livestock and Meat Agency (ALMA)
Sponsored by:Alberta Livestock and Meat Agency (ALMA)

11:15 am - 12:00 pm
Salon ABC, TCU Place 

"Sowing Innovation to Harvest Prosperity"
Victor Villalobos
Director General, Inter-American Institute for Cooperation in Agriculture, 
San Isidro de Coronado, San Jose, Costa Rica
Chair: Audia Barnett, Inter-American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture (IICA)

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Lunch: Exhibit Hall - Lower Level
Sponsored by: Saskatchewan Pulse Growers

 

 Crop Innovation
Sponsored by: Western Grain Research Foundation

Regulatory Innovation (Low Level Presence)
Sponsored by: Canadian Canola Growers Association

Partnerships for Innovation
Sponsored by: Alberta Wheat Commission

 

Location: Salon AB, TCU Place

Chair: Garth Patterson, Western Grain Research Foundation

Location: Salon CD, TCU Place

Chair: Rick White, Canadian Canola Growers Association

Location: Gallery BCD, TCU Place

Chair: Peter Phillips, Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

"From Nimrud to Saskatchewan: Journeys with Lens Culinaris"
Albert Vandenberg
Department of Plant Sciences / Crop Development Centre, University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada

Janice Tranberg
Assistant Deputy Minister, Regulatory and Innovation, Saskatchewan Ministry of Agriculture
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

"Canada's Perspective on Low Level Presence (LLP)"
Frédéric Seppey 

Director General, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Trade and Agreements and Negotiations
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

 "Brazil’s Perspective on Low Level Presence"
Juliana Alexandre
Federal Inspector, Deputy Coordinator, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply, Secretariat of Animal and Plant Health, GMO Biosafety Coordination
Esplanada dos Ministérios, Sala, Brasília

 “Genetic Modification of field and horticultural crops and “Low Level Presence” (LLP)”
Simon Barber
Head, APAC Biotech Regulatory Affairs, Syngenta Asia Pacific
Singapore

"Strategic Initiatives on Public-Private Partnerships/Research Networks"
Peter Phillips
Professor, Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy, University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

"Partnerships in Crop Research and Elements for Success"
 Richard Gray 
Department of Bioresource Policy, Business and Economics, Canadian Agricultural Innovation and Regulation Network, University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

"Vineland Innovation: Partnering for Success"
Jim Brandle 
CEO, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre, Vineland Station, Ontario, Canada 

"Global Partnering for the Local Agenda"
Roman Szumski
Vice President, Life Sciences, National Research Council of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

"A Potential New Approach to Seed Production”
Tim Sharbel 
Apomixis Research Group Leader, Department of Cytogenetics and Genome Analysis, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Gatersleben, Germany

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

 “Targeting TOR signaling to improve performance in crop plants”
Raju Datla 
Senior Research Officer, National Research Council Canada
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Coffee Break: Exhibit Hall- Lower Level
Sponsored by: Vaccine and Infectious Disease Organization International Vaccine Centre (VIDO-Intervac)

 

 Livestock Innovation
Sponsored by: Genome Canada, Genome BC, Genome Alberta, Genome Prairie, Ontario Genomics Institute, Genome Québec & Genome Atlantic

 Regulatory Innovation
Sponsored by:
Miller Thomson LLP

 Partnerships for Innovation - International
Sponsored by: The Netherlands Consul

 

Location: Salon AB, TCU Place

Chair: Reno Pontarollo, Genome Prairie

Location: Salon CD, TCU Place

Chair: David Gerecke, Miller Thomson LLP

Location: Gallery BCD, TCU Place

Chair: Judie Dyck, The Netherlands Consul

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

"Infectious Diseases of Livestock: Global Problem, Global Solution"
Andrew Potter
Director, VIDO-INTERVAC
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

"Trends in the Regulation of Products of New Plant Breeding Techniques"
Juergen Logemann
BASF Plant Sciences
Ghent, Belgium

"The Global Cassava Partnership for the 21st Century – GCP21 - A Global Network to Better Feed the World"
Claude Fauquet 
Director GCP21, CIAT
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm 

"Genomics Changes the Dairy Breeding Industry"
David Chalack 
Partner / President / Owner, Rocky Mountain Holsteins
Calgary, Alberta, Canada

"Genetically Engineered Salmon: Science and Regulation"
John Buchanan 
CEO
Center for Aquaculture Technologies
San Diego, California, USA

"Partnering for Innovation in Africa: Biofortified Sorghum and Nitrogen Use Efficient Maize"
Marc Albertsen
Research Director, Trait Discovery & Technologies, DuPont Agricultural Biotechnology, Dupont Pioneer
Johnson, Iowa, USA 

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
The Radisson Hotel

Networking Reception
The Radisson Hotel - 405 20th Street East, Saskatoon SK
Sponsored by: Western Economic Diversification Canada, Ag-West Bio, BioAlberta, Life Sciences Association of Manitoba 

  - Back to Top -

 Tuesday, October 7, 2014

7:00 am - 9:15 am 

Registration Open  - Main Floor

7:15 am - 8:15 am
Gallery A, TCU Place

Today's Speaker's Breakfast

7:15 am - 8:15 am
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Delegate Breakfast
Sponsored by: The Canadian Light Source

 Theme for the Day: Strategies for Agriculture Innovation

8:30 am - 9:15 am
Salon ABC, TCU Place

Denise Dewar
Executive Director, CropLife International
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Chair: Kari Doerksen, Genome Prairie

9:15 am - 10:00 am
Salon ABC, TCU Place

"Agriculture Biotechnology and Sustainable Agriculture Practice"
Maurice Moloney
Group Executive, Food, Health and Life Science Industries, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization
Australia
Chair: Michael Blake, AusBiotech
Sponsored by: AusBiotech

10:00 am - 10:30 am 
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Coffee Break: Exhibit Hall - Lower Level
Sponsored by: Ontario Ministry of Agriculture

10:30 am - 11:15 am
Salon ABC, TCU Place

"Genetic Understanding and Approach Towards Rice Iimprovement"
Hong-Wei Xue
Director, National Key Laboratory of Plant Molecular Genetics, Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology & Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Shanghai, China
Chair: Rob Rennie, Chair of AVAC
Sponsored by:

11:15 am - 12:00 pm 
Salon ABC, TCU Place

"Application of Science and Technology for Genetics Gains of Agriculture (Crop) Production in India"
Swapan Datta
Deputy Director General - Crop Science,Indian Council for Agriculture Research, 
New Delhi, India
Chair: Stephen Yarrow, CropLife Canada

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm 
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Lunch: Exhibit Hall, Centennial Hall - Lower Level
Sponsored by: Bayer CropSciences

 

Post-Patent Futures
Sponsored by: BASF Plant Sciences

Emerging Technologies
Sponsored by: Adfarm

Tomorrow's Leaders Forum 
Sponsored by: Global Institute for Food Security with University of Saskatchewan, University of Alberta, University of Calgary

 

Location: Gallery CD, TCU Place

Chair: Juergen Logemann, BASF Plant Sciences

Location: Gallery AB, TCU Place

Chair: Roger Reierson, AdFarm

Location: Regal A, TCU Place

Chair: Maurice Moloney, Global Institute for Food Security

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Thomas Redick (Facilitator)
CEO, Global Environmental Ethics Counsel
Clayton, Missouri, USA

"What Lies Ahead for Post Patent Access in Ag-Biotech"
Tom Carrato 
Creative Biotech Solutions
Seaside, California, USA

“Overview of the Industry Post-Patent Accord”
Matthew O'Mara
Managing Director, Food and Agriculture, The Biotechnology Industry Organization
Washington, District of Columbia, USA

"A Farmer's Perspective of Opportunities in a Post Patent Environment" 
Maurice Delage
 
Delage Farms
Indian Head, Saskatchewan, Canada

"Challenges and Considerations for RNAi-Based Technologies in Insect and Disease Management"
Wayne Hunter
USDA/ARS, U.S Horticulture Research Laboratory
Fort Pierce, Florida, USA

Julie Borlaug
(Moderator) 

Nicholas Molenaar
University of Stellenbosch
Stellenbosch, South Africa

Silvano Ocheya
Texas A&M
College Station, Texas, USA

Kwame Ogero
Open Forum on Agricultural Biotechnology in Africa (OFAB),
Nairobi, Kenya

Johannes Ohrlein
Phytoweit
Germany

Ahmed Almousa
University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada 

Michael George
University of Alberta
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm 

 "3D Printed Food: From Nouveau Gastronomy to Basic Nutrition"
David Irvin
Director of Research, Systems & Materials Research Corporation
Austin, Texas, USA

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

"Shining a Bright Light on Agricultural Biosciences"
Rob Lamb 
Incoming Executive Director, Canadian Light Source
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm 
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Coffee Break: Exhibit Hall, Centennial Hall - Lower Level
Sponsored by: Flanders Investment & Trade Commission (Consulate of Belgium)

 

Biological Systems in Sustainable Agriculture
Sponsored by: Alberta Innovates Bio Solutions

Emerging Technologies (Continued)
Sponsored by: Saskatchewan Wheat Commission

Resource Management Strategies
Sponsored by: The National Bank of Canada

 

Location: Galley CD, TCU Place

Chair: Christine Murray, Alberta Innovates BioSolutions

Location: Gallery AB, TCU Place

Chair: Harvey Brooks, Saskatchewan Wheat Commission

Location: Regal A, TCU Place

Chair: John Craig, The National Bank of Canada

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Mary Leggett
Senior Department Manager, Microbial Application Development, Novozymes BioAg, Inc.
Salem, Virginia, USA

"The Future: Nitrogen Fixation for All Crops"
David Dent
Azotic Technologies Ltd.
United Kingdom

"Confronting Global Land Scarcity through Sustainable Crop Yield Growth"
Derek Byerlee
Visiting Scholar, Stanford University
Washington, District of Columbia, USA

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm 

"Biostimulants in Europe: How Technology Markets and Regulation are Evolving Together"
Benoit Genot
Vice President of EBIC
Head of Marketing, Global Biostimulants and Value-added Nutrients, Arysta LifeScience

 

"Application of Oxitec Technology in the Biological Control of Agricultural and Public Health Pests"
Simon Warner
Chief Scientific Officer, Oxitec Ltd.
Milton Park, Abingdon

"Agriculture and Water Security: Challenges and Opportunities in the Sustainable Management of Land and Water Resources"
Howard Wheater
Director, Global Institute for Water Security
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

6:15 pm - 7:00 pm 
Grand Salon, TCU Place

Gala Dinner Reception: Purchased ticket needed to attend event 
Sponsored by: Saskatchewan Ministry of Agriculture

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Grand Salon, TCU Place

Gala Dinner: Purchased ticket needed to attend event
Sponsored by: Saskatchewan Ministry of Agriculture

  - Back to Top -

 Wednesday, October 8, 2014

7:00 am - 4:00 pm

Registration Open - Main Floor

7:15 am - 8:15 am
Gallery A, TCU Place

Today's Speaker's Breakfast

7:15 am - 8:15 am
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Delegate Breakfast

Theme for the Day: Leadership for Successful Innovation

8:30 am - 9:15 am
Salon ABC, TCU Place 

“A Changing Landscape: at the Intersection of Science, Policy and Society”
Greg Meredith

Strategic Policy Branch, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Chair: Lorne Hepworth, Chairman of Genome Canada

9:15 am - 10:00 am
Salon ABC, TCU Place

“Innovations in Arid Land Food Production Systems"
Nina Fedoroff
Evan Pugh Professor, Penn State
Chair: Tracey Maconachie, Life Sciences Association of Manitoba (LSAM)

10:00 am - 10:30 am
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Coffee Break: Exhibit Hall - Lower Level

10:30 am - 11:15 am
Salon ABC, TCU Place 

"Opportunities for Engineering Life Processes to Improved Production and Sustainability through the Application of Nanotechnology"
Carlo Montemagno
Director, Ingenuity Lab
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Chair: Denise LeBlanc, National Research Council (NRC)

11:15 am - 12:00 pm 
Salon ABC, TCU Place

"Innovation in Agriculture and the Bioeconomy - Opportunities and Threats"
Ganesh Kishore
CEO, Malaysia Life Sciences Capital Fund (MLSCF)
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Chair: Lisette Mascarenhas, Saskatchewan Pulse Growers

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Centennial Hall, TCU Place

Lunch: Exhibit Hall - Lower Level
Sponsored by: Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc.

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm
Salon ABC, TCU Place

"Improvements in Measurements, Insights, and Tools for Presicion Agriculture"
David Fischhoff
Chief Scientist, The Climate Corporation
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Chair: John Lynch, Monsanto
Sponsored by: Monsanto

2:15 pm - 3:00 pm 
Salon ABC, TCU Place

"Meeting the Challenges for Global Food Security"
Roger Beachy
Director, World Food Centre, University of California-Davis,
Davis, California, USA
Chair: Tim Herrod, PotashCorp
Sponsored by: PotashCorp

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Closing Remarks

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Tours - Maximum 56 people
Sponsored by: Innovation Place

 - Back to Top -

 

 

PhotoModule-2-web